The Sydenhams Football League (Wessex) Official Website

  • FA Cup update

    FA Cup Replays – with Fareham Town beating fellow Sydenhams Football League side Verwood Town 4-0 and Alresford Town defeating Wimborne Town 1-0 after extra time, Alresford Town will now host Fareham Town in the 1st Qualifying Round with the guarantee of one Sydenhams Football League Club in the 2nd Qualifying Round.

  • FA Cup Review

    The League will definitely have a minimum of seven sides in the 1st Qualifying Round of the FA Cup.

    AFC Portchester beat Southern League side Mangotsfield United 2-0 and will travel to either Bideford (Southern League South & West) or Bodmin Town (South West Peninsular League) who drew 1-1 today.

    Hamworthy United’s 2-1 win over fellow League side Brockenhurst see’s them travel to the early leaders of the Western League, Brislington.

    Southern League Basingstoke Town will host Bemerton Heath Harlequins who beat Amesbury Town 3-1 whilst Moneyfields, with a 3-0 win away at Whitchurch United will face Southern League Premier Division leaders Chippenham Town away from home.

    Sholing’s 2-1 win away at Bashley earns them a home tie against Isthmian League Premier Division side Havant & Waterlooville.

    Andover Town’s 3-2 win at Combined Counties Spelthorne Sports see’s them host Southern League Central side Farnborough.

    Alresford Town earned a creditable 1-1 draw away at Southern League South & West Wimborne Town whilst Fareham Town and Verwood Town try again on Tuesday following a 2-2 draw at Potterne Park. The winners of both games will meet each other in the next round.

  • FA Cup Draw

    FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round – Saturday 3rd September 2016

    Brislington v HAMWORTHY UNITED, Basingstoke Town v BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS, Chippenham v MONEYFIELDS, SHOLING v Havant & Waterlooville, Wimborne Town / ALRESFORD TOWN v VERWOOD TOWN / FAREHAM TOWN, Bideford / Bodmin v AFC PORTCHESTER, ANDOVER TOWN v Farnborough

    Winners receive £3,000 from the prize fund

  • Russell Cotes Cup

    Round One

    ANDOVER NEW STREET v BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS, AFC STONEHAM v QK Southampton, FOLLAND SPORTS v ROMSEY TOWN, WHITCHURCH UNITED v Winchester Castle, MONEYFIELDS v LYMINGTON TOWN, SHOLING v NEW MILTON TOWN, CHRISTCHURCH v Bush Hill, HAMBLE CLUB v AFC Totton

  • Southampton Senior Cup

    Round One

    BTC v AFC STONEHAM, HAMBLE CLUB v Winchester Castle, Nursling v HYTHE & DIBDEN

    Round Two

    ALRESFORD TOWN v Bishops Waltham Dynamos / Winchester Castle Res., BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY v Netley Central Sports / Southampton University, BROCKENHURST v QK Southampton, Chamberlayne v BTC / AFC STONEHAM, FAWLEY AFC v Sway / Alderbury, FOLLAND SPORTS v Durley / Michelmersh & Timsbury, LYMINGTON TOWN v HAMBLE CLUB / Winchester Castle, SHOLING v Park Sports / Infinity, TEAM SOLENT v Nursling / HYTHE & DIBDEN, TOTTON & ELING v Locks Heath

  • Hampshire Senior Cup Draw

    Hampshire Senior Cup – Round 1

    BAFFINS MILTON ROVERS v CHRISTCHURCH, NEW MILTON TOWN v EAST COWES VICTORIA, FLEET SPURS v BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY, ALTON TOWN v Cove, RINGWOOD TOWN v Hartley Wintney, HYTHE & DIBDEN v Northerners AC, LYMINGTON TOWN v ANDOVER NEW STREET, ROMSEY TOWN v AFC PORTCHESTER, Eversley & California v FAREHAM TOWN, US PORTSMOUTH v COWES SPORTS, HORNDEAN v TEAM SOLENT, HAMBLE CLUB v FOLLAND SPORTS, WHITCHURCH UNITED v MONEYFIELDS, BROCKENHURST v TOTTON & ELING, TADLEY CALLEVA v FAWLEY AFC, BOURNEMOUTH v ANDOVER TOWN

    Hampshire Senior Cup – Round Two

    MONEYFIELDS v HORNDEAN, AFC Bournemouth v BROCKENHURST, LYMINGTON TOWN v Northerners AC, Eastleigh v ALRESFORD TOWN, Winchester City v BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY, NEWPORT (IOW) v AFC Totton, COWES SPORTS v BOURNEMOUTH / ANDOVER TOWN, SHOLING v HAMBLE CLUB, BASHLEY v Aldershot Town,
    AFC PORTCHESTER v Petersfield Town, AFC STONEHAM v NEW MILTON TOWN, FAWLEY AFC v ALTON, Eversley & California / FAREHAM TOWN v Gosport Borough, Fleet Town v CHRISTCHURCH

  • FA Vase Draw

    FA Vase 1st Qualifying Round – Saturday 10th September 2016

    AFC STONEHAM v Malmesbury Victoria, Thame United v TADLEY CALLEVA, AFC PORTCHESTER v Holyport, BROCKENHURST v RINGWOOD TOWN, Corsham v US PORTSMOUTH, Westbury v FOLLAND SPORTS, NEW MILTON TOWN v HORNDEAN, Oldland Abbotonians v LYMINGTON TOWN, WHITCHURCH UNITED v LAVERSTOCK & FORD, HAMWORTHY UNITED v AMESBURY TOWN, COWES SPORTS v Cadbury Heath, ANDOVER NEW STREET v Gillingham Town, Hallen v FAWLEY AFC, BOURNEMOUTH v VERWOOD TOWN, HYTHE & DIBDEN v TEAM SOLENT, ROMSEY TOWN v Warminster Town, CHRISTCHURCH v Swanage Town & Herston, ALRESFORD TOWN v Chippenham Park, BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS v DOWNTON

    FA Vase 2nd Qualifying Round – Saturday 24th September 2016

    FLEET SPURS v Fairford Town / Chipping Sodbury Town, ALTON TOWN v Henley Town, BASHLEY v Highworth Town, Royal Wootton Bassett v Thame United / TADLEY CALLEVA, AFC STONEHAM / Malmesbury Town v Longlevens, Cherstey Town / Lydney Town v AFC PORTCHESTER /Holyport, Westbury United / FOLLAND SPORTS v Bridport / Cribbs, WHITCHURCH UNITED / LAVERSTOCK & FORD v HAMWORTHY UNITED / AMESBURY TOWN, Devizes Town v Corsham Town / US PORTSMOUTH, PORTLAND UNITED v Almondsbury UWE, SHAFTESBURY v FAREHAM TOWN, CHRISTCHURCH or Swanage Town & Hersham v ROMSEY TOWN / Warminster Town, Hallen / FAWLEY AFC v HYTHE & DIBDEN / TEAM SOLENT, BOURNEMOUTH / VERWOOD TOWN v BROCKENHURST /RINGWOOD TOWN, Bitton v ANDOVER NEW STREET / Gillingham Town, NEW MILTON TOWN / HORNDEAN v Oldland Abbotonians / LYMINGTON TOWN, COWES SPORTS / Cadbury Heath v ALRESFORD TOWN / Chippenham Park, BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS / DOWNTON v Longwell Green Sports, EAST COWES VICTORIA v Sherborne Town

  • FA Cup Draw

    FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round – Saturday 6th August 2016

    Highworth Town v TADLEY CALLEVA, ANDOVER TOWN v Royal Wootton Bassett, MONEYFIELDS v CHRISTCHURCH, SHOLING v BOURNEMOUTH, BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS v Keynsham Town, Cadbury Heath v FOLLANDS SPORTS, Hengrove Athletic v VERWOOD TOWN, Oldland Abbotonians v NEWPORT (IOW), Lydney Town v TEAM SOLENT, LYMINGTON TOWN v HAMWORTHY UNITED, Bradford Town v FAREHAM TOWN, WHITCHURCH UNITED v Cribbs, BROCKENHURST v LAVERSTOCK & FORD, US PORTSMOUTH v Melksham Town, Sherborne Town v AMESBURY TOWN, BASHLEY v HORNDEAN, COWES SPORTS v Brislington, FAWLEY AFC v AFC PORTCHESTER, Bridport v ALRESFORD TOWN, BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY v Hallen

    FA Cup Preliminary Round – Saturday 20th August 2016

    Spelthorne Sports v ANDOVER TOWN, BASHLEY v SHOLING, AMESBURY TOWN v BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS, BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY v Paulton Rovers, Cadbury Heath v TEAM SOLENT, AFC PORTCHESTER v Mangotsfield United, WHITCHURCH UNITED v MONEYFIELDS, Wimborne Town v ALRESFORD TOWN, US PORTSMOUTH v Winchester City, Hengrove Athletic / VERWOOD TOWN v FAREHAM TOWN, HAMWORTHY UNITED v BROCKENHURST

  • League Cup Draw

    Round One Pewsey Vale v Totton & Eling, Verwood Town v Alresford Town, Bemerton Heath Harlequins v US Portsmouth, Weymouth Reserves v Brockenhurst, Shaftesbury v Newport (IOW), Downton v Bournemouth, Team Solent v Horndean, East Cowes Victoria v AFC Stoneham, Bashley v Moneyfields, New Milton Town v Fareham Town, Laverstock & Ford v Romsey Town

    Round Two Whitchurch United v Laverstock & Ford / Romsey Town, Team Solent / Horndean v Weymouth Reserves / Brockenhurst, Downton / Bournemouth v Pewsey Vale / Totton & Eling, Shaftesbury / Newport (IOW) v New Milton Town / Fareham Town, Lymington Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins / US Portsmouth, Folland Sports v Verwood Town / Alresford Town, East Cowes Victoria /AFC Stoneham v Ringwood Town, Blackfield & Langley v Amesbury Town, Bashley / Moneyfields v Fawley AFC, Fleet Spurs v Hamble Club, Hamworthy United v Cowes Sports, Andover New Street v Portland United, Hythe & Dibden v Andover Town, Tadley Calleva v Christchurch, Alton Town v Baffins Milton Rovers, AFC Portchester v Sholing

     

  • Confirmed League Constitution 2016/17

    Premier Division (22) AFC Portchester, Alresford Town, Amesbury Town, Andover Town, Bashley, Bemerton Heath Harlequins, Blackfield & Langley, Bournemouth, Brockenhurst, Cowes Sports, Fareham Town, Fawley AFC, Hamworthy United, Horndean, Lymington Town, Moneyfields, Newport (IOW), Portland United, Sholing, Team Solent, Verwood Town, Whitchurch United

    Division One (21) AFC Stoneham, Alton Town, Andover New Street, Baffins Milton Rovers, Christchurch, Downton, East Cowes Victoria, Fleet Spurs, Folland Sports, Hamble Club, Hythe & Dibden, Laverstock & Ford, New Milton Town, Pewsey Vale, Ringwood Town, Romsey Town, Shaftesbury, Tadley Calleva, Totton & Eling, US Portsmouth, Weymouth Reserves

Vacancies

  • Amesbury Town FC logo-amesbury

    Following a successful 2015/2016 season, Amesbury Town are looking for additional Committee Members to help ... ...

  • Bemerton Heath Harlequins FC logo-Bemerton

    Bemerton Heath Harlequins FC are looking for a Manager for their Under 18 side this ... ...

  • Folland Sports FC logo-Folland-Sports

    Follands Sports FC are seeking new Officers and Committee members.

    After a tough season Folland Sports ... ...

  • Newport (IOW) FC logo-newport

    Newport (IOW) FC urgently require a Programme Editor for the coming season.

    Please contact the Club ... ...

Recent images

sholing-long-service FA-vase Petersfiled-Town-2013-2014- league-cup-2014-5 league-cup-2014-4 league-cup-2014-3 league-cup-2014-1 league-cup-2014-2 Alresford-Town Petersfield-v-USPortsmouth2 Petersfield-v-US-Portsmouth Petersfield-v-USPortsmouth3 sholing-v-verwood-2014-1 sholing-v-verwood-2014-3 sholing-v-verwood-2014-2 sholing-v-verwood-2014-4 shol-v-totton2 shol-v-totton1 fawl-v-shol3 fawl-v-shol2 fawl-v-shol1 shol-v-eastbourne fawl-v-shol4 eastbourne-v-sholing2 eastbourne-v-sholing1 shol-v-eastbourne2 eastbourne-v-sholing4