The Sydenhams Football League (Wessex) Official Website

  • Southampton Senior Cup

    Round One

    BTC v AFC STONEHAM, HAMBLE CLUB v Winchester Castle, Nursling v HYTHE & DIBDEN

    Round Two

    ALRESFORD TOWN v Bishops Waltham Dynamos / Winchester Castle Res., BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY v Netley Central Sports / Southampton University, BROCKENHURST v QK Southampton, Chamberlayne v BTC / AFC STONEHAM, FAWLEY AFC v Sway / Alderbury, FOLLAND SPORTS v Durley / Michelmersh & Timsbury, LYMINGTON TOWN v HAMBLE CLUB / Winchester Castle, SHOLING v Park Sports / Infinity, TEAM SOLENT v Nursling / HYTHE & DIBDEN, TOTTON & ELING v Locks Heath

  • Hampshire Senior Cup Draw

    Hampshire Senior Cup – Round 1

    BAFFINS MILTON ROVERS v CHRISTCHURCH, NEW MILTON TOWN v EAST COWES VICTORIA, FLEET SPURS v BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY, ALTON TOWN v Cove, RINGWOOD TOWN v Hartley Wintney, HYTHE & DIBDEN v Northerners AC, LYMINGTON TOWN v ANDOVER NEW STREET, ROMSEY TOWN v AFC PORTCHESTER, Eversley & California v FAREHAM TOWN, US PORTSMOUTH v COWES SPORTS, HORNDEAN v TEAM SOLENT, HAMBLE CLUB v FOLLAND SPORTS, WHITCHURCH UNITED v MONEYFIELDS, BROCKENHURST v TOTTON & ELING, TADLEY CALLEVA v FAWLEY AFC, BOURNEMOUTH v ANDOVER TOWN

    Hampshire Senior Cup – Round Two

    WHITCHURCH UNITED / MONEYFIELDS v HORNDEAN / TEAM SOLENT, AFC Bournemouth v BROCKENHURST / TOTTON & ELING, LYMINTON TOWN / ANDOVER NEW STREET v HYTHE & DIBDEN / Northerners AC, Eastleigh v ALRESFORD TOWN, RINGWOOD TOWN / Hartley Wintney v Havant & Waterlooville, Winchester City v FLEET SPURS / BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY, NEWPORT (IOW) v AFC Totton, US PORTSMOUTH / COWES SPORTS v BOURNEMOUTH / ANDOVER TOWN, SHOLING v HAMBLE CLUB / FOLLAND SPORTS, BASHLEY v Aldershot Town, ROMSEY TOWN / AFC PORTCHESTER v Petersfield Town, AFC STONEHAM v NEW MILTON TOWN / EAST COWES VICTORIA, TADLEY CALLEVA / FAWLEY AFC v ALTON TOWN / Cove, Eversley & California / FAREHAM TOWN v Gosport Borough, Fleet Town v BAFFINS MILTON ROVERS / CHRISTCHURCH

  • FA Vase Draw

    FA Vase 1st Qualifying Round – Saturday 10th September 2016

    AFC STONEHAM v Malmesbury Victoria, Thame United v TADLEY CALLEVA, AFC PORTCHESTER v Holyport, BROCKENHURST v RINGWOOD TOWN, Corsham v US PORTSMOUTH, Westbury v FOLLAND SPORTS, NEW MILTON TOWN v HORNDEAN, Oldland Abbotonians v LYMINGTON TOWN, WHITCHURCH UNITED v LAVERSTOCK & FORD, HAMWORTHY UNITED v AMESBURY TOWN, COWES SPORTS v Cadbury Heath, ANDOVER NEW STREET v Gillingham Town, Hallen v FAWLEY AFC, BOURNEMOUTH v VERWOOD TOWN, HYTHE & DIBDEN v TEAM SOLENT, ROMSEY TOWN v Warminster Town, CHRISTCHURCH v Swanage Town & Herston, ALRESFORD TOWN v Chippenham Park, BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS v DOWNTON

    FA Vase 2nd Qualifying Round – Saturday 24th September 2016

    FLEET SPURS v Fairford Town / Chipping Sodbury Town, ALTON TOWN v Henley Town, BASHLEY v Highworth Town, Royal Wootton Bassett v Thame United / TADLEY CALLEVA, AFC STONEHAM / Malmesbury Town v Longlevens, Cherstey Town / Lydney Town v AFC PORTCHESTER /Holyport, Westbury United / FOLLAND SPORTS v Bridport / Cribbs, WHITCHURCH UNITED / LAVERSTOCK & FORD v HAMWORTHY UNITED / AMESBURY TOWN, Devizes Town v Corsham Town / US PORTSMOUTH, PORTLAND UNITED v Almondsbury UWE, SHAFTESBURY v FAREHAM TOWN, CHRISTCHURCH or Swanage Town & Hersham v ROMSEY TOWN / Warminster Town, Hallen / FAWLEY AFC v HYTHE & DIBDEN / TEAM SOLENT, BOURNEMOUTH / VERWOOD TOWN v BROCKENHURST /RINGWOOD TOWN, Bitton v ANDOVER NEW STREET / Gillingham Town, NEW MILTON TOWN / HORNDEAN v Oldland Abbotonians / LYMINGTON TOWN, COWES SPORTS / Cadbury Heath v ALRESFORD TOWN / Chippenham Park, BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS / DOWNTON v Longwell Green Sports, EAST COWES VICTORIA v Sherborne Town

  • FA Cup Draw

    FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round – Saturday 6th August 2016

    Highworth Town v TADLEY CALLEVA, ANDOVER TOWN v Royal Wootton Bassett, MONEYFIELDS v CHRISTCHURCH, SHOLING v BOURNEMOUTH, BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS v Keynsham Town, Cadbury Heath v FOLLANDS SPORTS, Hengrove Athletic v VERWOOD TOWN, Oldland Abbotonians v NEWPORT (IOW), Lydney Town v TEAM SOLENT, LYMINGTON TOWN v HAMWORTHY UNITED, Bradford Town v FAREHAM TOWN, WHITCHURCH UNITED v Cribbs, BROCKENHURST v LAVERSTOCK & FORD, US PORTSMOUTH v Melksham Town, Sherborne Town v AMESBURY TOWN, BASHLEY v HORNDEAN, COWES SPORTS v Brislington, FAWLEY AFC v AFC PORTCHESTER, Bridport v ALRESFORD TOWN, BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY v Hallen

    FA Cup Preliminary Round – Saturday 20th August 2016

    Spelthorne Sports / Hartley Wintney v ANDOVER TOWN / Royal Wootton Bassett, Ardley United / Tuffley Rovers v Highworth Town / TADLEY CALLEVA, BASHLEY / HORNDEAN v SHOLING / BOURNEMOUTH, Sherborne Town / AMESBURY TOWN v BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS / Keynsham Town, BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY / Hallen v Paulton Rovers, Cadbury Heath / FOLLAND SPORTS v Lydney Town / TEAM SOLENT, FAWLEY AFC / AFC PORTCHESTER v Mangotsfield United, WHITCHURCH UNITED / Cribbs v MONEYFIELDS / CHRISTCHURCH, Wimborne Town v Bridport / ALRESFORD TOWN, US PORTSMOUTH / Melksham Town v Winchester City, Hengrove Athletic / VERWOOD TOWN v Bradford Town / FAREHAM TOWN, Oldland Abbotonians / NEWPORT (IOW) v COWES SPORTS / Brislington, LYMINGTON TOWN / HAMWORTHY UNITED v BROCKENHURST / LAVERSTOCK & FORD

  • League Cup Draw

    Round One Pewsey Vale v Totton & Eling, Verwood Town v Alresford Town, Bemerton Heath Harlequins v US Portsmouth, Weymouth Reserves v Brockenhurst, Shaftesbury v Newport (IOW), Downton v Bournemouth, Team Solent v Horndean, East Cowes Victoria v AFC Stoneham, Bashley v Moneyfields, New Milton Town v Fareham Town, Laverstock & Ford v Romsey Town

    Round Two Whitchurch United v Laverstock & Ford / Romsey Town, Team Solent / Horndean v Weymouth Reserves / Brockenhurst, Downton / Bournemouth v Pewsey Vale / Totton & Eling, Shaftesbury / Newport (IOW) v New Milton Town / Fareham Town, Lymington Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins / US Portsmouth, Folland Sports v Verwood Town / Alresford Town, East Cowes Victoria /AFC Stoneham v Ringwood Town, Blackfield & Langley v Amesbury Town, Bashley / Moneyfields v Fawley AFC, Fleet Spurs v Hamble Club, Hamworthy United v Cowes Sports, Andover New Street v Portland United, Hythe & Dibden v Andover Town, Tadley Calleva v Christchurch, Alton Town v Baffins Milton Rovers, AFC Portchester v Sholing

     

  • Confirmed League Constitution 2016/17

    Premier Division (22) AFC Portchester, Alresford Town, Amesbury Town, Andover Town, Bashley, Bemerton Heath Harlequins, Blackfield & Langley, Bournemouth, Brockenhurst, Cowes Sports, Fareham Town, Fawley AFC, Hamworthy United, Horndean, Lymington Town, Moneyfields, Newport (IOW), Portland United, Sholing, Team Solent, Verwood Town, Whitchurch United

    Division One (21) AFC Stoneham, Alton Town, Andover New Street, Baffins Milton Rovers, Christchurch, Downton, East Cowes Victoria, Fleet Spurs, Folland Sports, Hamble Club, Hythe & Dibden, Laverstock & Ford, New Milton Town, Pewsey Vale, Ringwood Town, Romsey Town, Shaftesbury, Tadley Calleva, Totton & Eling, US Portsmouth, Weymouth Reserves

  • Annual General Meeting

    The Annual General Meeting of the Sydenhams Football League will take place on Tuesday 21st June at Totton Sports Club, Southern Gardens, Totton commencing at 7.30pm.

  • FA Cup & Vase dates 2016/2017

    The dates for the rounds of the FA Cup and FA Vase have been released by the Football Association.

    FA Cup – Extra Preliminary Round – Saturday 6th August, Preliminary Round – Saturday 20th August, 1st Qualifying Round – Saturday 3rd September, 2nd Qualifying Round – Saturday 17th September, 3rd Qualifying Round – Saturday 1st October, 4th Qualifying Round – Saturday 15th October, 1st Round – Saturday 5th November

    FA Vase – 1st Qualifying Round – Saturday 10th September, 2nd Qualifying Round – Saturday 24th September, 1st Round – Saturday 22nd October, 2nd Round – Saturday 12th November, 3rd Round – Saturday 3rd December, 4th Round – Saturday 7th January, 5th Round – Saturday 28th January, 6th Round – Saturday 18th February, Semi-Finals (two legs) – Saturday 11th & 18th March, Final – Saturday 21st May.

  • Sydenhams Football League Statistics 2015-16

    Thanks to Fareham Town Secretary and Club Representative Paul Proctor for the following information: Continue reading →

  • Sydenhams Football League Awards 2015/16

     

     

    Premier Division
    Champions         Salisbury
    Runners-up        Sholing
    3rd Place             Blackfield & Langley
    4th Place             Andover
    5th Place             Horndean

    Division One
    Champions         Portland United
    Runners-up        Amesbury Town
    3rd Place             Tadley Calleva

    Sydenhams League Cup
    Winners               Team Solent
    Runners-up        Newport IOW
    Losing S/F           Brockenhurst and Portland United

    Club of the Month Awards
    March
    Premier Division              Blackfield & Langley
    April
    Premier Division              Sholing     Division One              Amesbury Town

    Best Programme Awards
    Premier Division              Salisbury   Division One             Portland United

    Respect Awards
    Premier Division
    1st Place – Fareham Town, 2nd Place – Sholing, 3rd Place – Andover Town

    Division One
    1st Place – Tadley Calleva, 2nd Place – Portland United, 3rd Place – Christchurch

    Alf Peckham Respect Trophy
    Tadley Calleva

    Promoted Referees Awards
    Colin Hubbard and Mike Desborough

    Match Officials Long Service Awards
    John Bungay, Rudi Burton, Colin Hubbard, Will Penney

     

Vacancies

  • AFC Portchester Logo-afc-portchester

    AFC Portchester are looking for a Youth Development Officer. This role is one of the ... ...

  • AFC Portchester Logo-afc-portchester

    AFC Portchester are looking for a new under 18 youth team manager who are currently ... ...

  • Bemerton Heath Harlequins FC logo-Bemerton

    Bemerton Heath Harlequins FC are looking for a Manager for their Under 18 side this ... ...

  • Folland Sports FC logo-Folland-Sports

    Follands Sports FC are seeking new Officers and Committee members.

    After a tough season Folland Sports ... ...

  • Brockenhurst FC logo-Brockenhurst

    Brockenhurst FC

    Finance and Contracts Administration Role

    An opportunity exists for someone to join the support team ... ...

Recent images

sholing-long-service FA-vase Petersfiled-Town-2013-2014- league-cup-2014-5 league-cup-2014-4 league-cup-2014-3 league-cup-2014-1 league-cup-2014-2 Alresford-Town Petersfield-v-USPortsmouth2 Petersfield-v-US-Portsmouth Petersfield-v-USPortsmouth3 sholing-v-verwood-2014-1 sholing-v-verwood-2014-3 sholing-v-verwood-2014-2 sholing-v-verwood-2014-4 shol-v-totton2 shol-v-totton1 fawl-v-shol3 fawl-v-shol2 fawl-v-shol1 shol-v-eastbourne fawl-v-shol4 eastbourne-v-sholing2 eastbourne-v-sholing1 shol-v-eastbourne2 eastbourne-v-sholing4