Sydenhams Football League (Wessex) Cup

League Rule 40.8 – All rounds to be played on a knockout basis. In the event of the scores being level at the end of 90 minutes the tie shall be settled by the taking of penalty kicks in accordance with the International Football Association Board procedure.The Semi-Finals shall be played over one leg: the first drawn Club for each match shall be the home side. For the Final only, should the scores be level at the end of 90 minutes, extra time will be played, if the scores remain level, the tie will be decided by the taking of penalty kicks.

Round One
 Pewsey Vale 2-2  Totton & Eling (won 3-1 on penalties)
 Verwood Town 0-4  Alresford Town
 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 3-2  US Portsmouth
 Weymouth Reserves 1-4  Brockenhurst
 Shaftesbury 2-1  Newport (IOW)
 Downton 5-1  Bournemouth
 Team Solent 3-1  Horndean
 East Cowes Victoria 0-4  AFC Stoneham
 Bashley (won 4-3 on penalties) 2-2  Moneyfields
 New Milton Town 3-2  Fareham Town
 Laverstock & Ford 2-1  Romsey Town
Round Two
 Whitchurch United 1-3  Laverstock & Ford 
 Team Solent (won 5-4 on penalties) 1-1  Brockenhurst
 Bournemouth(won 4-2 on penalties) 2-2  Totton & Eling
 Shaftesbury 3-0  New Milton Town 
 Lymington Town 2-4  Bemerton Heath Harlequins 
 Folland Sports 1-9   Alresford Town
 AFC Stoneham 1-1  Ringwood Town (won 4-3 on penalties)
 Blackfield & Langley 9-0  Amesbury Town
 Bashley 3-0  Fawley AFC
 Fleet Spurs 0-3  Hamble Club
 Hamworthy United 8-0  Cowes Sports
 Andover New Street 1-4  Portland United
 Hythe & Dibden 1-4  Andover Town
 Tadley Calleva 3-2  Christchurch
 Alton Town 0-9  Baffins Milton Rovers
 AFC Portchester 1-4  Sholing
Round Three
 Downton 1-1  Hamble Club (won 3-1 on penalties)
 Tadley Calleva 3-2  Blackfield & Langley
 Alresford Town 4-4   Shaftesbury (won 5-4 on penalties)
 Baffins Milton Rovers (won 7-6 on penalties) 2-2  Andover Town
 Ringwood Town 2-2  Sholing (won 4-2 on penalties)
 Portland United 1-1  Team Solent (won 4-2 on penalties)
 Hamworthy United 4-1 Laverstock & Ford 
 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0-1  Bashley
Quarter Finals
 Baffins Milton Rovers  2-1  Hamworthy United
 Bashley 1-3 Shaftesbury 
 Sholing (won 3-0 on penalties) 1-1  Hamble Club
 Team Solent (won 4-1 on penalties) 1-1  Tadley Calleva
Semi Finals
Baffins Milton Rovers  3-2 Shaftesbury
Sholing 2-0 Team Solent
Final
Baffins Milton Rovers  v Sholing

SYDENHAMS (WESSEX) CUP ARCHIVE

Season 2015/2016

Season 2014/2015